Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum Plant Part: Flower petals Country Of Origin: Indian Method Of Extraction: Solvent extraction Aroma: Jasmine is the most exquisite of scents. It is intensely exotic -floral and slightly heady.
This exotic oil has long been used as an aphrodisiac. A powerfully uplifting oil used to help bad states of depression and nervousness. Rejuvenates the skin.
Among its properties are antidepressant, antiseptic, emollient, antispasmodic and sedative. Indispensable in perfumes and is used in the finest and most well-known perfumes. Apply a drop to the temples for headaches. Wonderful as a massage (diluted in base oil) for the pelvic area for a congested pelvis or for any type of menstrual problems. Jasmine is used to relieve depression ,nervous exhaustion and ease stress. In skin care, it's used to treat dry skin, dermatitis and eczema.
- Blends well with bergamot, frankincense, rose, orange and sandalwood.
- Made in USA.
Please note: This is a 5 ml quantity sold in a 10 ml bottle.