Botanical Name: Daucus carota Plant Part: Seed Country Of Origin: India Method Of Extraction: Steam Distillation Aroma: herbaceous, mild, spicy, slightly sweet and dry
Carrot Seed Oil is often used in skin care preparations to improve the complexion due to its stimulating effect on red blood cells, adding tone and elasticity to the skin. Can also be used in massage or bath to help purify the blood. Among its uses are tonic, stimulant, liver regenerator. Recommended for mature skin and/or wrinkled skin. May help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. It also supports the physical and emotional transitions of menopause.
- Blends well with rose, geranium, clary sage, bergamot, lemon, orange and rosemary.
- Made in USA.
Caution: Best avoided during pregnancy.